ohio speed academy Track & Field Club


Track 11.JPG

The mission of the Ohio Speed Academy Track Club is to introduce beginners to the sport, as well as strengthen the foundation of elite level techniques. We train with the intention of becoming the best we can be while learning how to create healthy habits needed to face similar challenges in our everyday lives. 

Coaches at the Ohio Speed Academy have trained and competed against athletes at the highest levels of collegiate and high school track and field.  We utilized our knowledge and experience to develop a program that is beneficial for those looking to enhance their skills! 



Club History

District champions

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m 
2017
Dustin Franks (15-16) High Jump
Cannon Riddle (17-18) High Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100 hurdles
2018
Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m
Emma Kowalski (17-18) Hammer Throw
Mick Smith (15-16) High Jump
Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

Regional qualifiers

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 100m, 400m, 800m
Drew Black (17-18) - 110HH
Dustin Franks (13-14) - 100H, 200H, High Jump, Long Jump
Aubrey Bower (13-14) - High Jump, Long Jump
2017
Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m
Dustin Franks (15-16) - 110H, 400H, High Jump, Long Jump
Cannon Riddle (17-18) 110H, High Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100 hurdles
Logan Paeglis (17-18) 110H, Long Jump, High Jump
2018
Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Shot put, Discus throw, Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw
Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m
Anvita Dandu (15-16) 100m Hurdles
Dustin Franks (15-16) 110m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump
Quinton Fraizer (15-16) Long Jump
Emma Kowlaski (17-18) Shot put, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw
Dan Myers (17-18) 800m
Logan Paeglis (17-18) High Jump, Long Jump
Grace Pitt (15-16) 400m, 400m Hurdles
Jacob Ranker (17-18) 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles
Marah Reames (13-14) High Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump
Mick Smith (15-16) High Jump
Reagan Smollen (17-18) 100m Hurdles
Solomon Toliver (17-18) High Jump, Long Jump

Regional champions

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m
Dustin Franks (13-14) - High Jump, Long Jump
2017
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump
2018
Emma Kowalski (17-18) Hammer Throw
Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Discus throw
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump
Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump

National qualifiers

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m
Drew Black (17-18) - 110HH
Dustin Franks (13-14) - 100H, 200H, High Jump, Long Jump
2017
Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m
Dustin Franks (15-16) - 110H, High Jump, Long Jump
Cannon Riddle (17-18) 110H, High Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100H
Logan Paeglis (17-18) 100H, Long Jump, High Jump
2018
Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Discus throw, Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw
Dustin Franks (15-16) High Jump, Long Jump
Emma Kowlaski (17-18) Shot put, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw
Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump, High Jump
Grace Pitt (15-16) 400m Hurdles
Jacob Ranker (17-18) 400m Hurdles
Marah Reames (13-14) High Jump
Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump
Solomon Toliver (17-18) High Jump

All Americans

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m (4th), 800m (1st)
2017
Stacia Rispress (17-18) - High Jump (8th)
2018
Emma Kowalski (17-18) - Discus throw (6th)

National champions

2016
Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 800m

Former Ohio Speed Academy athletes in college

class of 2020
Emma Burke - Wilmington College
Class of 2021
Aziza Ayoub - The Ohio State University
Cannon Riddle - University of Cincinnati
Jillian Simpson - Xavier University
Class of 2022
Mehul Hatwar - Bowling Green state University