ohio speed academy Track & Field Club


Track 11.JPG

The mission of the Ohio Speed Academy Track Club is to introduce beginners to the sport, as well as strengthen the foundation of elite level techniques. We train with the intention of becoming the best we can be while learning how to create healthy habits needed to face similar challenges in our everyday lives. 

Coaches at the Ohio Speed Academy have trained and competed against athletes at the highest levels of collegiate and high school track and field.  We utilized our knowledge and experience to develop a program that is beneficial for those looking to enhance their skills! 



Club History

District champions

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m

2017

Dustin Franks (15-16) High Jump

Cannon Riddle (17-18) High Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100 Hurdles

2018

Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m

Emma Kowalski (17-18) Hammer Throw

Mick Smith (15-16) High Jump

Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

Regional qualifiers

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 100m, 400m, 800m

Drew Black (17-18) - 110HH

Dustin Franks (13-14) - 100H, 200H, High Jump, Long Jump

Aubrey Bower (13-14) - High Jump, Long Jump

2017

Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m

Dustin Franks (15-16) - 110H, 400H, High Jump, Long Jump

Cannon Riddle (17-18) 110H, High Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100 Hurdles

Logan Paeglis (17-18) 110H, Long Jump, High Jump

2018

Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Shot Put, Discus throw, Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw

Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m

Anvita Dandu (15-16) 100m Hurdles

Dustin Franks (15-16) 110m Hurdles, High Jump, Long Jump

Quinton Fraizer (15-16) Long Jump

Emma Kowlaski (17-18) Shot Put, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw

Dan Myers (17-18) 800m

Logan Paeglis (17-18) High Jump, Long Jump

Grace Pitt (15-16) 400m, 400m Hurdles

Jacob Ranker (17-18) 110m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles

Marah Reames (13-14) High Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

Mick Smith (15-16) High Jump

Reagan Smollen (17-18) 100m Hurdles

Solomon Toliver (17-18) High Jump, Long Jump

Regional champions

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m

Dustin Franks (13-14) - High Jump, Long Jump

2017

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

2018

Emma Kowalski (17-18) Hammer Throw

Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Discus Throw

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump

National qualifiers

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m, 800m

Drew Black (17-18) - 110HH

Dustin Franks (13-14) - 100H, 200H, High Jump, Long Jump

2017

Sean Carney (15-16) 1500m

Dustin Franks (15-16) - 110H, High Jump, Long Jump

Cannon Riddle (17-18) 110H, High Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump, 100H

Logan Paeglis (17-18) 100H, Long Jump, High Jump

2018

Christopher Burkhart (17-18) Discus Throw, Javelin Throw, Hammer Throw

Dustin Franks (15-16) High Jump, Long Jump

Emma Kowlaski (17-18) Shot Put, Discus Throw, Hammer Throw

Logan Paeglis (17-18) Long Jump, High Jump

Grace Pitt (15-16) 400m Hurdles

Jacob Ranker (17-18) 400m Hurdles

Marah Reames (13-14) High Jump

Stacia Rispress (17-18) High Jump

Solomon Toliver (17-18) High Jump

All Americans

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 400m (4th), 800m (1st)

2017

Stacia Rispress (17-18) - High Jump (8th)

2018

Emma Kowalski (17-18) - Discus throw (6th)

National champions

2016

Aziza Ayoub (17-18) - 800m

Former Ohio Speed Academy athletes in college

class of 2020

Emma Burke - Wilmington College

Class of 2021

Aziza Ayoub - The Ohio State University

Cannon Riddle - University of Cincinnati

Jillian Simpson - Xavier University

Class of 2022

Mehul Hatwar - Bowling Green State University